What Does It Mean When Your Car Is “Totaled”?
[…] If you’re transferring the title, ensure the sections are filled out correctly (you can ask the adjuster or a DMV official if you have questions). If they ask you to sign a power of attorney, know that it’s usually to allow them to transfer ownership of your vehicle to a salvage buyer. This is normal, but it should be limited to just that purpose. Do not sign a release of claims for any injuries unless your injury claim is also being settled to your satisfaction; property damage (the car) is handled separately from bodily injury in most cases.

Bad Faith Remedies for lowball offers

O.C.G.A. 33-4-6(a) provides:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer […]

If you believe your insurer is acting in bad faith (for example, refusing to pay a valid claim or offering an unreasonably low settlement), you may have legal recourse. Consult with an attorney who specializes in car insurance claims to discuss your options.